top of page
Informed Pregnancy, Birth and Beyond
GDPR Data Protection and Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy will explain how our organization (Informed Pregnancy, Birth and Beyond) uses the personal data we collect from you.

 

What data do we collect?

 

IPBB collects the following data:

  • First name

  • Surname

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Address

  • Due date

  • Bank account details (for birth pool refunds)

  • Business names

  • Members payment records

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide IPBB with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Join our mailing list through our website. 

  • Make a birth pool booking (via Google Form).

  • Become an IPBB member (via PayPal and/or bank transfer, in conversation with the treasurer).

  • When you are invited to be a stallholder at one of our events (we collect data through publicly advertised website or social media).

  • Are a stall holder at one of our events (via Google Form).

  • Via Google Form or social media private message for festival guests and podcast guests.

  • Win a prize in one of our raffles (you provide your name and email address to the ‘Raffal’ website, which we are then able to access).

  • When you book a taster session at one of our events.

 

How will we use your data?

 

IPBB collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide you with information and updates.

  • Book your birth pool.

  • Invite you to become a potential stallholder.

  • Liaise with you about event details.

 

We will not share this information with any other organisations or individuals without your written consent, unless required to do so by law.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • We have a contractual obligation.

  • We have legitimate interests.

How do we store your data?

Your data is securely stored electronically in our:

  • Google Drive

  • MailChimp database

  • ‘Raffall’ account

  • Paypal account

  • Bank Account

 

IPBB will keep your details on our database for a maximum of six years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by securely deleting electronic records.

 

What are your data protection rights?

 

IPBB would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access - You have the right to request IPBB for copies of your personal data. 

 

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that IPBB correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request IPBB to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that IPBB erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that IPBB restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to IPBB's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that IPBB transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: informedpbb@gmail.com.

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

IPBB uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Ensuring the information we share is relevant to the interests of our community.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - IPBB uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Performance cookies.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

  

Changes to our privacy policy

 

IPBB keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16th May 2024.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about IPBB's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: informedpbb@gmail.com

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our organisation has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/.

bottom of page